Works/Mp3
Biography
Links
Books
Worklist

Dimitri Shostakovich

25 sep 1906 (St. Petersburg) - 9 aug 1975 (Moscow)
Buy sheetmusic from Shostakovich at SheetMusicPlus

Worklist for Dimitri Shostakovich

Classic Cat maintains lists of works for internal use. These are accesible on Opusfinder.com. Here we provide an overview.

You can sort by clicking on column headings.

(dis)activate
fields
Opus Hulme
name cmt key instr year time genre
261 works
Opus Hulme name cmt key instr year time genre
1   Scherzo in F sharp minor   F#+   1919   Scherzo
2   8 Preludes       1919   Prelude
3   Theme and Variations in B flat major   Bb+   1921   Variations
4   2 Fables by Krylov       1922    
5   3 Fantastic Dances       1920 3:45 Dances
6   Suite for Two Pianos       1922   Piano duet
7   Scherzo in E flat major   Eb+   1923   Scherzo
8   Trio No. 1 in C minor For violin, cello and piano.   vln,cel,pno 1923 12:00  
9   3 Pieces op. 9       1923    
10   Symphony No. 1 in F minor   F-   1923 34:30 Symphony
11   Prelude and Scherzo       1924 9:00 Scherzo
12   Piano Sonata No. 1       1926   Piano Sonata
13   Aphorisms       1927 13:30  
14   Symphony No. 2 in B major "october" "To October-a Symphonic Dedication". Bb+   1927 21:00 Symphony
15   The Nose       1927    
15a   Suite from `The Nose'       1928   Suite
16   Tahiti Trot       1928 3:30 Dances
17   2 Pieces by Scarlatti     wor 1928    
18   New Babylon       1928    
18b   New Babylon Suite     orc      
19   The Bedbug       1929    
19b   The Bedbug Suite for orchestra     orc 1929    
19c   The Bedbug Suite for piano Arranged from opus 19b by Shostakovich and L.Solin     1929    
20   Symphony No. 3 "The first of may"   Eb+   1929 33:00 Symphony
21   6 Romances on Japanese Poems (orch) For tenor and orchestra     1928   Romance
21B   6 Romances on Japanese Poems (piano) For tenor and piano          
22   The Golden Age       1929 16:00  
22a   Suite from `The Golden Age'     orc 1929 16:00 Suite
23   Entr'acte and Finale Two Pieces for Erwin Dressel's Opera "Armer Columbus"   orc 1929    
24   The Shot       1929    
25   Virgin Land       1930    
26   Alone       1930 20:00  
27   The Bolt       1930 21:00  
27a   Suite from `The Bolt'       1931   Suite
28   Rule, Britannia!       1931    
29   Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk District       1930    
30   The Golden Mountains       1931    
30a   Suite from `The Golden Mountains'       1931 14:30 Suite
31   Conditionally Killed       1931    
32   Hamlet       1931    
32a   Suite from `Hamlet'       1932 22:00 Suite
32C D4 The Big Lightning     cho,orc 1932    
33   Counterplan       1932 8:00  
34   24 Preludes op. 34       1932 37:00 Prelude
35   Piano Concerto No. 1 in C minor   C-   1933 22:00 Piano concerto
36   The Tale of a Priest and His Servant Balda       1935    
37   The Human Comedy       1933    
38   Love and Hate       1934    
39   The Limpid Stream       1934    
40   Cello Sonata in D minor   D-   1934 30:00 Cello sonata
41:1   The Youth of Maxim       1934    
41:2   The Girl Friends       1934    
42   5 Fragments       1935 9:00  
43   Symphony No. 4 in C minor   C-   1936 1:07:30 Symphony
44   Salute to Spain       1936    
45   The Return of Maxim       1936    
46   4 Romances on Poems by Pushkin       1936   Romance
46a   3 Romances on Poems by Pushkin Accompaniment orchestrated of No. 1-3.     1936    
47   Symphony No. 5 in D minor   D-   1937 47:30 Symphony
48   Volochayevka Days Volochayevskiye dni     1937    
49   Quartet No. 1 in C major   C+ cha 1938 14:00  
50   The Vyborg Side       1938    
50a   Trilogy about Maxim       1961    
51   The Friends       1938    
52   The Great Citizen (Series 1)       1938    
53   The Man with a Gun       1938    
54   Symphony No. 6 in B minor   B-   1939 38:00 Symphony
55   The Great Citizen (Series 2) Part of this film score is lost: Funeral March is the best know part.     1938    
56   The Silly Little Mouse       1939 12:00  
57   Piano Quintet in G minor   G-   1940 35:00 Piano quintet
58   Boris Godunov (Moussorgsky)       1939    
58a   King Lear       1940    
59   The Adventures of Korzinkina       1940    
60   Symphony No. 7 in C major   C+   1941 1:25:00 Symphony
61   Piano Sonata No. 2 in B minor   B-   1942 27:30 Piano Sonata
62   6 Romances on Verses by British Poets       1942   Romance
63   Native Leningrad       1942    
64   Zoya       1943    
65   Symphony No. 8 in C minor   C-   1943 1:01:30 Symphony
66   Russian River       1944    
67   Trio No. 2 in E minor   E- pno,cel,vln 1944 30:00  
68   Quartet No. 2 in A major   A+ cha 1944 33:00  
69   A Child's Exercise Book       1944    
70   Symphony No. 9 in E flat major   Eb+   1945 27:00 Symphony
71   Simple Folk       1945    
72   Victorious Spring       1945    
73   Quartet No. 3 in F major   F+ cha 1946 29:00  
73a   Symphony for Strings and Woodwinds     str,win   33:00 Symphony
74   Poem of the Motherland       1947   Poem
75   The Young Guard       1947    
75a   Suite from `The Young Guard'       1951   Suite
76   Pirogov       1947    
77   Violin Concerto no. 1 in A minor   A-   1948 37:30 Violin concerto
78   Michurin       1948    
78a   Suite from `Michurin'       1964   Suite
79   From Jewish Folk Poetry Iz Jevrejskoj Narodnoj Po`ezii     1948 27:30  
79a   From Jewish Folk Poetry - accompanied Accompaniment orchestrated.     1948    
80   The Meeting on the Elbe       1948    
80a   Suite from `The Meeting on the Elbe'       1948   Suite
81   The Song of the Forests       1949 36:30  
82   The Fall of Berlin       1949    
82a   Suite from `The Fall of Berlin'       1949   Suite
83   Quartet No. 4 in D major     cha 1949 25:00  
83a   Chamber Symphony op. 83a     cor   27:00 Symphony
84   2 Romances on Verses by Lermontov       1950   Romance
85   Belinsky       1950    
85a   Suite from `Belinsky'       1960   Suite
86   4 Songs to Words by Dolmatovsky       1950   Song
87   24 Preludes and Fugues       1950 2:45:00  
88   10 Poems on Texts by Revolutionary Poets       1951    
89   The Unforgettable Year 1919       1951    
89a   Suite from `The Unforgettable Year 1919'       1954   Suite
90   The Sun Shines over our Motherland       1952    
91   4 Monologues on Verses by Pushkin       1952    
92   Quartet No. 5 in B flat major     cha 1952 30:00  
93   Symphony No. 10 in E minor   E-   1953 54:30 Symphony
94   Concertino     pno2 1953   Concertino
95   Song of the Great Rivers       1954   Song
96   Festive Overture       1947 6:30 Overture
97   The Gadfly       1955 31:00  
97a   Suite from `The Gadfly'       1955 44:00 Suite
98   5 Romances on Verses of Yevgeni Dolmatovsky       1954   Romance
99   The First Echelon       1955    
99a   Suite from `The First Echelon'       1956